Procedure for Probating a Lost Will Who is Entitled to Notice of Hearing?
[…] Procedure for Probating a Lost Will Who is Entitled to Notice of Hearing?
The Law
RCW 11.20.070(1) provides as follows:
(1) If a will has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of the will and establish it, notice to all persons interested having been first given. …
“All persons interested” would be anyone who could gain or lose as a result of the Petition’s approval by the Court.
The Result
- Decedent’s heirs — those individuals who would take the estate if the Decedent had died intestate (See: The Heirs);