Creditor’s Claims of the Personal Representative
[…] Caution: By simultaneously wearing the two hats of creditor and Personal Representative, you are in an inherent conflict of interest (unless you are the the sole Beneficiary/Heir and the estate has sufficient funds to pay all other creditors). Being in a conflict of interest, every action you take regarding your Creditor’s Claim will be assumed to have been taken out of self-interest and will be subject to strict scrutiny with you bearing the burden of proof as to its fairness to the estate and its beneficiaries, heirs, and other creditors. Follow the letter of the law.
Presenting
RCW 11.40.070, which sets forth the requirements for the lawful presentation of Creditor’s Claims, includes as one of those requirements: “Serving on or mailing to, by regular first class mail, the personal representative or the personal representative’s attorney a copy of the signed claim….” Does this mean that if you, in your individual capacity, want to present a Creditor’s Claim to yourself, in your capacity as Personal Representative, you are required to mail a copy of the Claim to yourself for the Claim to be lawfully presented?